[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP hangs as Adjust/mute Volume control

Posted on 2011-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
XP hangs as i try to MUTE the voice

what can be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35423303
on the run, type: sfc /scannow (make sure you have inserted the XP CD)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fabzster187
ID: 35423320
load latest drivers for your sound card
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35423427
PC is restored with Recovery CD properly

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 35423568
Does the error still remain after restoring?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35423644
Disable all startup itmes using msconfig and reboot and test.

start>run
msconfig (enter)
click on startup
disable all
click ok/apply
reboot and test

If it works, go back in and begin enabling things 1-2 at a time, rebooting between each attempt. Test each time. When the problem returns, isolate the bad startup then we will gofrom there.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 35423718
i have had this on several HP desktops over the last few years, its an issue with the sound chipset drivers on your board, you need to remove the current package and replace it with the latest from the PC's manufacturer, or direct from the chipset manufacturer, usually Realtek or ADI.

Everything appears to be fine until you try muting the sound from the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35423920
lainNIX: u mean to download the driver from HP?

i have many machines using same hardware, software, restore but this 1 PC is only problem
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35424237
it only becomes an issue with the right circumstances.  yes take the latest driver from HP, match the model to the support/driver page and the XP link.  Audio should be the second area on the driver download page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35458796
thanks, it works
0