[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking to sync historical email on blackberry

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I just updated a blackberry to a new exchange server and had to wipe it to do so. It went well except all of his emails went away (only on the Blackberry) except those that came in after Enterprise Activation.

He wants all emails (and calendar items) from one year ago to today to be on his Blackberry Storm 2.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I am using Outlook 2007, Exchange 2010, Windows 7, Blackberry Enterprise Server Express and a Storm 2 with OS 5.0.0.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JCarson_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
junaidIT earned 1300 total points
ID: 35423591
did you take a device backup before wipe, you could have the data restored back and then do a EA again.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04715&sliceId=2&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1261885097&stateId=0 0 1261881699

above url gives you how much emails you could get onto the device.

gud luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCarson_
ID: 35423709
Is there not a way to sync with outlook using blackberry desktop manager? The above link appears to use the Blackberry Enterprise server - is this the same with the BB Enterprise Server Express?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 700 total points
ID: 35423859
Hi,

Unfrotunately, the BlackBerry will only sync 14 days of old messages at the time of Activation - after that, you can keep emails subject to the storage capabilities of the device.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCarson_
ID: 35515574
I was asked to restore a year's worth of mail - boo hoo!
0