?
Solved

Dynamically Generate forms in MS CRM 5.0

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to dynamically generate forms in Microsoft CRM 5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Techno
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35424079
Could you explain a bit more about what you are trying to do please?

Do you mean create forms programmatically?

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 35425117
Feridun, we are looking at a form being created based on input, for example a client will select from a list of options (This list is calculated)
Test1 5
Test2 6
Test3 1
Based on the above selection we need a form created with 5 X test1, 6 X test2, etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35430194
Hi IT_Techno,

What is Test1 here?

It will be extremely difficult to create forms dynamically, what I can suggest is to deisgn forms with base templates and then show/hide necessary elements.

If you could throw some more light on the same it will help a lot to get to the better solution.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 35430644
Hi Chinmay Patel, Test 1 to 3 is examples of the type of test that will be done.
For example my client would get in a piece of material to test the properties and to do this they will perform multiple test for example
Test 1 = Impact Test
The client will then perform anything from 1 to 30 impact test plus any additional test that is required.
The form needs ask them to enter the number of test and then generate a new form with all the test requirements to be filled in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35430792
Hi IT_Techno,

What are these Test 1 to 3? I mean control type?

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 35431047
Hi Chinmay,

We created the following entities in CRM.
Standard (StandardID, Name)
Material (MaterialID, Name)
Proccess (ProcessID, StandardID, MaterialID, Test1, Test2, Test3)

The test form need to do the following
The client will select the following options
Standard eg: ASME IIII
Material eg: SA101
Once this select has been done we will then need to display from the Process table the type of test and no of each test that needs to be done.
The client will then confirm this information or decrease the no of test to be done and click on continue at this stage we now need to generate a form for the test with the information supplied. ie if
test1 = 2
Test2 = 4
Test3 =8
The form needs to provide information as attached image
 Eg of output form
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35432054
Hi IT_Techno,

I would strongly suggest to use custom ASPX page for the wizard interface. If it was simpler we could use new Processes feature.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0