?
Solved

How to increase the number of keys in NTLM?

Posted on 2011-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to increase the number of keys given in Windows 7 using NTLM. How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35423901
I think you cannot, but take a closer look here: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/openspecification/archive/2010/04/20/ntlm-keys-and-sundry-stuff.aspx and on the links in the article.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35423967
the question is why do you need more keys in ntlm it will not work as you cannot have more than one ntnl setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35424212
We find out that the problem that some users are having to access a specific application could be with profiles because all the users reporting problems had their profile deleted. I asked the Admin to copy a profile from a machine that had the application working in a machine that wasn’t working, for
the same user. It worked! The theory is that NTLM doesn’t have enough keys to give to users, since XP used a roaming profile, which means the profile were stored in a server and now with a migration we did to Windows 7 the profile are stored in each machine. That’s why if I
for example, that can access application in my machine try to access the application in another machine it will not work.

One possible solution is to increase the number of keys provided by NTLM. I don’t know if and how it would be possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35424324
Any more thoughts on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35425216
It seems to be browser. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 35425329
Ok so all your workstations are part of an Active directory Domain.
If you use a Windows XP host, and connect using a V1 profile version, then the application works fine.
But if you use a Windows Vista or above version, using a V2 profile version, then the application doesn't work anymore.
Could it be possible to post a gpresult /z from a Vista or above version?
Maybe you have settings defined by policy to restrict NTLM and/or Kerberos
Are your computers time-synced with your domain controllers?
Any event in the log?
How works the application, where is it stored, OS version?
More details you provide, more we could have ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35431048
Please find attached gpresult and kindly let me know if you need additional information. I don't know if I am using V2 or V1 profile version. The application is stored in Linux, don't know the version.

(attached file removed at asker's request.  letenglandshake, EE Moderator)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35431238
It is a php application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35432483
I found the php application is not saving a cookie file in the internet temporary file. Any reason why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35769247
I will give points to the person that asnwered the question.
0