?
Solved

Unable to print Crystal report

Posted on 2011-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When trying to print a report from a Win 7 64 bit computer, get an error "Invalid handle." This does not happen when run as admin account. But non admin account any printer, even a pdf creator will generate the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:jmast01
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35423763
do you have a printer installed in the non-admin account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35423774
Yes there are multiple printers installed. Am able to export reports without problem. But as soon as try to print it has pop up that says "The handle is invalid"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35423808
and do you have a default printer? what if you try to print from notepad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35423840
Yes there is a default printer. I can print just fine from notepad and applications. It is just when I am viewing a report in a crystal reports runtime 2008. Sorry if I was not clear. So far I have only noticed this happening from 64 bit version of Windows 7. When not signed as an admin account.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35425107
How are you running the reports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35427107
The reports are run from with an a program, that is used for order processing. Some of the computers on our network have a generic logon. On these computers, the shortcut to the program is set to run as administrator prompts users for a username and password. This allows for different users to run the program with their own credentials without having to logon to the computer. Within this program are different reports that can be run. When an admin account is used to sign on, it is able to print these reports. But when logged into the program with a non-admin account users can not print.
   However if a non admin account logs onto the computer directly, with their network account, they can run the program and print. Both ways the program is using the same Active directory credentials.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35427186
So, a user logs in to the computer and can print but if the same user logs in through the program they can't print?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35428110
Yes, we have used the same process in xp and vista without problem.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35428268
How is the application controlling the login?

Is it actually logging the user in or just verifying the login credentials then allowing the user to run?

Can they view reports or is the application strictly for printing?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35428402
The shortcut is set to run as administrator from the advanced tab. This prompts the user to enter a valid network username and password. After they enter their logon info they can use it to do what they need. Generating reports and printing them is only one portion of the program. The users are able to generate a report, can even export it. But when they go to print it, "The handle is invalid"
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428501
When logged in that way do they have a printer defined?

Is this useful.  Seems perhaps SP3 soles the issue.
http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1712408

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmast01
ID: 35432085
I did discover that this is not an issue with crystal reports. When you try to print from the program and not in CR runtime there is a different error message. Again this is only when running the program as different user that is already logged in. This must be a problem with the program that we are using. Consider this closed.
0