?
Solved

Quick Learn Juniper Firewall

Posted on 2011-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to learn quickly Juniper Firewall specifically SSG 350M
please help to find out material / video for day to day tasks like Filtering, Blocking specific access n contenets

and video available like CISCO ASA,
have worked before with Cisco ASA.
0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 35423946
www.juniper.net/techpubs

Drill into your specific version and in tere is a lot of very useful docs for the day rosy running of your firewall plus almost any other task you would want to do.

There are concept and examples doc that show you and explain each of the major features.

Hth
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 35424055
Juniper also has what they call "day one" e-books that may be helpful to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35424391
Rick_O_Shay: all it talk about JUNOS only, what should i look to cover SSG300M
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 35434993
Sorry. I didn't realize they didn't have any for the ScreenOS products.

Maybe try the solution briefs at:

http://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/security/ssg-series/#literature
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35455881
I have used the Concepts & Examples chapters to learn about ScreenOS. If you use the WebUI, in particular the Policy pages, you will have quick results. You need to keep an eye on the sequence of policies (always processed top-down), and the zones used - Trust is your LAN, Untrust the WAN.
If you need to define services (custom udp/tcp ports to block), those are located in the Policy Objects branch of WebUI, as are address objects you might need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35458774
is the Book "Configuring Juniper Networks NetScreen & SSG Firewalls" can be a good start for a beginner or should we stick with JUNIPER OFFICE DESIGN n CONCEPT?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35458814
Do you mean "Juniper Concepts & Examples"? I can tell about the "NetScreen" book - I concur to the review at Amazon, it is average only. I have read it after going through C&E, and it had not much to add. I would rather go thru the basic chapters of C&E (Interfaces, Zones, Policies), and then search the Juniper KB for additional stuff if something is unclear.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deimark
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 35459321
Agree with qlemo here bud. The book is a good reference but for learning screenos use the concepts and examples docs.

Also if you are going to be working on screenos for a while look into sitting on a proper screenos course. Ita 3 days and covers most if what you will ever do and it explains in a lot more details the different nat you can use etc.

If interested have a look at the juniper site, education section. From there you can review the corse details and also look for training providers in your area.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35727928
Did you really intend to give all points to deimark?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35883131
Recommendation: Equal split between the recommendations and confirmations:
http:#a35423946 & http:#a35459321  (deimark)
http:#a35455881 & http:#a35458814  (Qlemo)
0