?
Solved

Cannot print to network printer through VPN

Posted on 2011-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have temporarily rented some warehouse space offsite. The warehouse already has network service there. There are times when I am required to go there and print some reports to a printer back at my office. The printer at my office is an HP Printer that prints via IP.

In order to get out to the world at the warehouse I have to use a static IP address.
IP:          172.16.xxx.xxx
Mask:     255.255.255.0
GW:       172.xxx.xxx.xxx

Once I put in the static IP and get out to the world I connect to my network using Cisco VPN Client ver 5.0.07.0290. Once I connect I can see all my share drives and printers. However when I try and print even a test page it just sits there in que and does nothing. The minute I remove the static IP and come back to the office and log on to the network the test page prints.
Can someone tell me what I am missing? If it means anything transport tunneling is enabled in my vpn client.
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35424024
can you ping the printer when your vpn'd in
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 35424043
I forgot to try that (my bad). I am running back there this morining so I can update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 35424825
I can ping servers, but not printers while connected through VPN.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hwgtech
ID: 35424840
Do you ahve File and Printer sharing enabled on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 35424864
Yes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hwgtech
ID: 35424916
Sorry to ask so many questions - it's how I think. You can ping servers on the remote end but not printers if I understand. Do the printers have a static IP or DHCP assigned? Is the gateway they have correct? Both the networks have different IP schemes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 35424995
Printers are static IP's. Yes gateway is correct. Both networks have differnet IP schemes.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35429892
You need to verify your access lists on the firewall. If both the servers and the printers are on the same subnet and have correct gateways you should be able to access them.

The IP address of the VPN connection, is it on the same subnet as the servers and printers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 35434125
Issue with our Cisco ASA
0