?
Solved

Can we add sound  card for hp server dl380 g7 ? and what they compatible device off it ?

Posted on 2011-04-19
16
Medium Priority
?
3,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can we add sound  card for hp server dl380 g7 ? and what they compatible device off it ?
0
Comment
Question by:crasyfrog
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35424110
First of all, why do you need a soundcard in a server? How will the server be used, what OS will you run on it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:faster4233
ID: 35424658
A server is little more than a big PC so it should be OK as long as the OS has drivers for it, and you have a free slot in the servers PCI or PCI-E banks to plug one in.

Dont buy anything too flashy though as drivers can cause stability issues.  I would advise against it entirely for any improtant production machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35424798
There just normally isn't any reason for having a sound card in a server. If you are using Terminal services for example you can have sound in a TS session even if there is no physical soundcard in the server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35427908
They normally make enough noise without a sound card in them although admittedly the newer ones are much quieter than G4 and earlier. I'm wondering why you want a sound card in one too since they're designed to be hidden away in racks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crasyfrog
ID: 35430600
i am using   terminal services (wyse device with 25  user) and i want sound card  compatible with it  (hp dl380 g7), i will run win server 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35430651
If the wyse devices include a sound card built in, you shouldn't need a soundcard in the server to have sound through TS on the clients. If there is a sound card in the server the sound would run on the server and not on the clients, so the soundcard in there would be of no use at all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:crasyfrog
ID: 35430775
there is no  built in sound card in wyse devices , and when i run wyse the session create on server  so the card sound must be on server For this reason i need sound card in server compatible with it (hp dl380 g7)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35430840
If there is no sound card in the wyse, how would a sound card in the server be of any help? As I said, the sound would then run directly on the server which is of no use. You need a local sound card for the wyse (if you can't add one via a PCI slot you might be able to add one via the USB ports, but make sure with wyse that it is supported).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35443534
Why do you need a sound card for TS?  IIRC, the sound is generated with a virtual device, not an actual sound card.  I have an older HP DL380 G3, no sound card.  All of our thin clients and RDP sessions (XP, Win7) get sound fed just fine, as long as there is bandwidth available.  Works for Server 2003 & 2008.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35443620
They don't have sound on their thin clients though so they're all going to sit around the server and listen to speakers attached to that instead ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35443679
Loooooong cables.  You can do it over Cat5 wiring, but how do you know which blink, boop, and dleep is for whom?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35446484
Probably only the first client connecting to the server will be able to use the server's card, the others will probably get an error that it isn't available...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 200 total points
ID: 35482435
Hi,

The DL380 G7 has PCIe x4 and PCIe x8 slots - you can use a PCIe x1 card in these slots - e.g.:

http://www.amazon.com/Creative-Labs-SB1040-Express-Blaster/dp/B000W7PNZI

Generic HD Audio driver or drivers for Win2k8 are online.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35482645
And what use would that be seeing that the users are in the office and the server in the computer room?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35482722
Hi,

I am merely offering a solution to the original question :-)

Regardsm


RobMobility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 37177467
You don't need a soundcard for this in the server.
If you start the Windows Audio Service on the Remote Desktop Server (2008R2) the audio is enabled.
RDP7.0 is needed for this on the client.
0