[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I delete data in Excel through a BIDS package

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can create and populate an Excel spreadsheet thru a SSIS package.
I can append data to the sheet from a SQL view, but in the package I cannot Drop or Delete the data in the spreadsheet first.
The package is to be run daily.
How do I delete (or drop) the spreadsheet before repopulating the table. I keep getting 'Table "xxxx" does not exist' - (table or sheet)
0
Comment
Question by:whgsystems
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35424400
Before populate data in excel sheet. first delete excel and create new each and every run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whgsystems
ID: 35424880
Thanks PatelAlpesh but ..
Delete doesn't work, nor does Drop Table, in the package.
Cannot manually delete every day.
Need to clear (or remove) spreadsheet thru a SSIS package before creating new.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35429230
>>Delete doesn't work, nor does Drop Table, in the package.<<
I suspect what was meant was that you delete the (spreadsheet) file.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430643
Hey you can delete any of file using SSIS. (File System Task is there to satisfy your need)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whgsystems
ID: 35483256
I tried everything suggested beforehand so no real solution but the answers where correct if somewhat short and lacking in examples
0