?
Solved

MSA500 Connected to 2 Windows Servers

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

First my current configuration :
Server
Windows Server 2003 Std.
Storage
HP MSA500 SCSI

My server is configured as File Server, and he has all the shares configured in it.
The OS is located in the server internal disk, The shares are in the MSA500.

I have another Windows 2003 Standard, and I just want to know if I connect the DSA500 to my second server (only 1 server at the time), i would find all my data there? All the security permissions will be there?
I know that I have to recreate all the shares, but for the rest it will be Ok?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:clopera
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 750 total points
ID: 35424812
You'd need to set the Selective Storage Presentation (SSP) on the MSA so that the HBA of the second host had rights to see the drive but yes, it would work like that

Windows will see the second drive with all of the data (though not the shares0 permissions SHOULD be ok if both servers are in the same domain but the MSA500 is fairly low level so I wouldnt swera to that

BUT

IF YOU CONNECT THE 2 SERVERS AT THE SAME TIME IT WILL BREAK BADLY!!!!!

An MSA500 is designed to be shared storage but only if a shared storage file system is ued (NTFS isnt - it needs the MSCS bits to work)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35427637
To recreate the shares just export/import
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares

You have to have a Smart Array controller to attach it to, won't work on a normal SCSI card even though the Smart Array controller just acts as a dumb HBA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clopera
ID: 35693878
Thank you so much for your help..!!!
0