?
Solved

Ubuntu System Image

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to take Ubuntu 10.04 system (including all the applications) image from my current system and setup the same on another machine. Please help me how to achieve that.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sreedhar2u
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 200 total points
ID: 35424356
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35424357
Do you want to do this while the system is running? Or can the system be taken down while the disk is cloned? Then while the system is not connected, you would login and run sys-unconfig to reconfigure the cloned system with a new name.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 200 total points
ID: 35424404
Easy way; take your Linux HDD and slave it on your xp/win 7 machine, install WinImage, create an iso of your linux drive with WinImage, burn the ISO or create an new vmdk and transeffer it to another drive and just boot the new drive.

Hard way:

dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb where "sda" is your linux partition and "sdb" is another drive you partitioned with ext3/4
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 35428798
I use Clonezilla quite often and it works most of time for me.
http://clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:sreedhar2u
ID: 35432466
Clonezilla is supurb
0