Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a usb/media encryption software that works on thin clients whislt on a Citrix server?

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
We plan to migrate to a thin client infrastructure connecting to a Citrix environment. At the moment we have encryption software in place but that needs to be installed on each client pc to work. By going to a thin client system we will not have the luxury of having an operating system that supports this. Is there a software that allows us to install it on Citrix farm servers but then is able to encrypt the usb drives that are connected to the thin clients?

0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35431512
http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/13610.aspx ... the post is 2 years old, you may want to give a curtrent version of TrueCrypt a try.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 35431782
We would most probably avoid using truecrypt in a corporate environment as it is quite complex for our end users to get their head around.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35431911
The problem of most encryption software that comes with a usb stick: the encrypted partition/drive can't be redirected via RDP, it must be local to the computer running the software. I had no success with Kingston and SanDisk (about a year ago, maybe their software got better).

I've read that SafeStick would work but haven't verified (http://www.blockmastersecurity.com/)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443039
similarly, safestick is mentioned to be alright with usb redirection.

http://www.forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1380389



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35768160
Please split points between breadtan and me. Thanks
0