Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Same Domain Name as old 2003 Client PC questions

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are migrating to a new server running SBS 2011 (equivalent to Server 2008 R2). We have chosen a clean install as the migration options from Microsoft require many unnecessary steps, and leaps of faith. The most unacceptable is ruining the old server in the process of the migration. We need the old server to stay intact and untouched just in case something stalls the migration and it needs to stay in service.

We have set up the new server with the same Windows Domain name as the old server and will remove it completely from the network. We have set up the user accounts exactly as on the old server. What is the smoothest way to get the client computers to log onto the new domain and keep the old user profiles?  Will we be able to simply log on, or should we run http://connect and/or migrate the profiles?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:heartothematter
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35429921
You will need to rejoin the PCs to the new domain in the normal way. For profile migration, use User Profile Migration Wizard 3.0. It is very inexpensive, and works great.

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429937
see here for methods (which are free)

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/338248.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heartothematter
ID: 35430245
Nice article, this gives me a lot of good info. Thanks.
0