Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PGA_aggregate_target

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
SQL> alter system set PGA_aggregate_target=200 scope=spfile;                                             Its a oracle 11g database on Linux server.  Does setting this parameter requires database bounce or not
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Cha1tu earned 668 total points
ID: 35424707
we don't need to bounce the database for this alter system set PGA_aggregate_target=200 scope=spfile;

scope=memory
Changes the parameter's value for the running instance only. As soon as the instance is stopped and started, this change will be lost.
scope=spfile
Alters an initialization parameter in the spfile
scope=both
Alters an initialization parameter in the spfile as well as in the running instance.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 664 total points
ID: 35426605
hi,

This is a dynamic parameter, you can change the value without bouncing the database.

for info on this parameter check this doc.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/initparams157.htm

                                                           or

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:17748700346068277 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 668 total points
ID: 35433410
As praveen says, it is dynamic.

But the important point here is you should use "scope = both".

If you use scope = spfile, it won't take effect until next restart.
If you use scope = memory, it won't be a permanent change and will go away after next restart.
Neither is preferred, you want to change it permanently and take effect immediately.
0