[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Development

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My question is on application development on the iPhone.

I have been told there are 2 wasy to develop on the iPhone
1. Web App
2. Native iPhone Apps.

Is this correct? If yes, which one of these would be easier to develop in? Pros and Cons...
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 35425135
Sounds good.

I would go web app:
Pros:
Cross platform
No Apple approval
No SDK required
not limited to Apple's tyrannical development cycle (pay for SDK, and again to submit for approval)
Can use JS, HTML and other web standards.

Cons
No native access to certain iPhone environment variables and resources.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35425280
A webapp isn't an app. It's a website that looks pretty on an iPhone. However most companies apps could be just that. All the banks and airlines that have full apps coul totally be webapps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35432078
local apps will work better than web apps because of nitro which is a speed increase for native apps in safari and as yet if you develop a web app it will not use nitro

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yTK-yiD6fRc

web app is easy if you have a iphone sdk licence is use phonegap that converts a website , html5 css3 and javascript, in say dreamweaver and drop it into the www folder inside of phonegap

http://www.phonegap.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35432093
in fact in the future all apps on iphones and android will be web apps effectively due to the cloud apple have muted cloud iphone 5 which doesn't have any local storage
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 35436558
So will any webapp website load up on an iPhone. Can you just open the web app through a browser type of software program?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 35436609
I am bright shining cherry when it comes to the iPhone. I am just trying to get a sense of developing a web app compared to local (native) app. The issue is that all my stuff right now has been developed in Windows.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439316
I use phonegap for android as I dont have a iphone licence and phonegap gives you a simulator to test your web app so if you use phonegap for the iphone what I am saying is Apple are trying to make non native apps like web apps run slow compared to native apps. I am waiting to see what phonegap does as its easy to do a web app using html 5 css3 and javascript. You just have to follow a few rules to get the web app working in the iphone browser. I mean I normally do a web site as 980 pixels wide I had to change that to 930 to get it working in safari in portrait and landscape mode as the safari does the change so if its not correct this affects safari's ability to display it correctly
0