Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to archive large ammounts of E-mail?

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user with a 6GB email archive PST folder in his outlook.  Windows seems to be having issues indexing the archive folder properly.  What would be the best solution for this user to save his old emails and still be able to search within their contents?
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 1000 total points
ID: 35424646
Check out the link below, you can use Method 3 to split the PST file into smaller files.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932086
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CNS_Support
CNS_Support earned 1000 total points
ID: 35424656
It is best to have multiple PST files.  Try to keep them under 2Gb and you will have less issues with them.
You may need to have them in categories and not just dates if you want to be able to search for items relating to specific subjects.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35424668
The best way is to export the mailbox in PST either by using his own outlook or by using shell cmdlet. Export-Mailbox. As you have not mentioned which exchange you are using I assumed that You have exchange 2007 and posted my reply. You can also go for third party tools that can export 2+ GB of mailbox data to PST. Can also go through below link
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx
0