Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pdf file magnifies in size when it is opened/resaved via Delphi

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm using a pdf stamper to stamp a pdf, but the problem is that every time I open and close the pdf, the size of the file increases at an exponential pace. I'm looking for known issues with opening/resaving pdfs via code and a work around for those issues.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:keats88
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35429863
what component/library are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keats88
ID: 35460865
I'm using Adult PDF to stamp the files.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 700 total points
ID: 35461466
what kind of "stamp" are you adding to the PDFs?  

This might be expected behavior.  From the AdultPDF.com site:
duplicates the original file with the file name you specify. Stamps are placed in the duplicate file, leaving the original copy unchanged.

So, every time you do a 'stamping' operation, you double the size of the file.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 700 total points
ID: 35461533
Do you have access to Adobe Acrobat? If so, try a Save As operation in Acrobat and see if that brings the file size down to something similar to the original file. I am not familiar with this library, but I assume that they are performing incremental saves - this means that the original PDF file stays intact, and that any modified or new content is saved as an update to the original file. Depending on how they are doing that, you may end up with twice the size of the original file plus your stamp content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keats88
ID: 35462243
Well, wouldn't you expect the duplicate file to over write the original, not double it? The stamper increases in size in an exponential fashion, increasing 5-10kb, then 20-30, then 50-60, etc...

When I do a save as on the file it shrinks from 136Mb to 31Mb. This is smaller, but I'm only adding about 200kb worth of images to a 2Mb file.

Khkremer, is there any way to prevent this from happening or to reverse it outside of the .dll we are using to stamp the file?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35462489
Again, I am not familiar with this product, you need to talk to the makers of this library or application and ask them if it's possible to prevent this from happening. You definitely should not end up with a 31MB file.
0