Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extracting out Blob

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, experts -
I have a few word documents stored in blob columns (sql 2005); how can I extract them out and save them back into file system as .doc files, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ivan_belal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35424762
See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26923910.html
That question is actually about file stream, but the same technique can be used for blobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_belal
ID: 35425067
I needed in t-sql way if possible.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35425225
BCP seems to do the trick. See for example:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2404709/how-do-i-use-bcp-or-sql-server-management-studio-to-get-blob-data-out-of-sql-serv
Or Google on:
tsql blob save bcp
for more information and hints.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35429380
>>I needed in t-sql way if possible. <<
If all you can use is T-SQL than you will have to resort to using OPENROWSET()
0