Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Cluster and Jumbo Frames

Posted on 2011-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Hyper-V cluster with 3 nodes connected to a netapp fas3040 through qlogic qle4060c iSCSI cards.  Can someone tell me if jumbo frames are supported in this configuration and would it buy me anything?
0
Comment
Question by:smurteira
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 35424915
Jumbo frames must be set in the Properties for the network interface(s) on the card in Device Manager of the hypervisor and the guest OS's Windows install.  If the setting isn't listed there, it's not supported.  Setting MTU only allows the IP stack to use it if made available by the hardware.

Perhaps this information will help:
http://mrshannon.wordpress.com/2010/01/13/jumbo-frames-on-hyper-v-server/
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35426197
These are not network cards, but dedicated iSCSI HBAs. The qlogic qle4060c is one of the very few iSCSI HBA (hardware initiators/toe) that supports Jumbo Frames.

see Qlogic pdf technical sheet here

http://www.qlogic.com/Resources/Documents/DataSheets/Adapters/QLE406xC_datasheet.pdf

Jumbo frames are Ethernet frames with an MTU size of 9000 or 16000 bytes. Jumbo frames are currently not supported by the QLA4010 adapters, but are supported in the QLE405x and QLE406x adapters.

You use the SANsurfer application.

Enable jumbo packets using the SANsurfer application (Firmware Settings).

Note: Jumbo frames needs to be enabled in all devices in the path between the iSCSI target and initiator, including not only the target and initiator themselves, but also all switches and routers in their path. Please refer to device specific documentation on how to configure their settings.
0