[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Redirecting a website.

Posted on 2011-04-19
14
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a user who frequently go to a website which is becoming a bad habit.
Let's say he goes to www.bbb.com, Id like it to redirect to a warning page or any page
like www.zzz.com or another url Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35424781
You can rig this in DNS, if you run your own server.  Alternately, you can set up a proxy.  Lastly, if it's just one user/computer, you can edit the hosts file on that machine to redirect requests.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35424782
You could set up a proxy (if you don't have one already) and filter this site from there.

ISA Server for instance, or Squid (Free Open Source).

Greetings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35424900
Thank you.
Iuse windows XP and I don't know the steps for creating a host for that purpose. Let's say id like Yahoo.mail redirect somewhere.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35424925
In C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc is a file called hosts.  If you edit that file, you can create an entry in the form of <ip address> <tab> <host name>.  

So you can do something like:
127.0.0.1     yahoo.com
...so that any attempt to go to yahoo.com results in the user going nowhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425057
The user can still modify the host file, or just enter the IP address to go to "yahoo.mail" or whatever. You need to get in the middle. It's my opinion.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35425191
True. Or use a proxy, or use his phone, or any of a thousand ways to violate company policy.  The only surefire way to stop him is to fire him.

I think - if you have the resources - that if you redirect hiim to a page with a klaxon blaring, red lights flashing and a warning that his access to yahoo.com (or whatever) has been logged and reported to the IT department and his supervisor, that will probably be enough to cool his heels.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35429503
right now I prefer to do the hosts or proxy approach. Can you show me an example or template that implements that? Firing is not an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35429607
I tried to go to the host file and edit it as told type "127.0.0.1     yahoo.com" but
nothing  change., I can still go to yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35432748
Are you currently using a proxy? Maybe you have to tell IE (or whatever you are using) to bypass proxy for that specific site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aartha
ID: 35438316
If you post your exact network scnerio, a correct solution can be provided like

1. Proxy
2. Firewall
3. Router level blocking

etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35464367
How would I  find out my Proxy server? I need assistance on this.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35466466
If you're the network administrator you would already know.  If you're not the NA, but your company has one, ask her.  If you're not the NA and your company doesn't have a formal IT department, you can check in two different places:

1) Sometimes a proxy is set up to control ALL traffic on a network.  In that case, it will be the default gateway for the machines on the network.  You can find the default gateway by opening a command prompt and typing IPCONFIG /ALL
2) Sometimes a proxy is set up just to control web access.  In that case it may be your browser is set up to use a proxy.  If you open Internet Explorer, go to TOOLS -> INTERNET OPTIONS, then in the Internet Options dialog go to the Connections tab.  On the Connections tab, at the bottom is a LAN Settings button.  On the LAN Settings dialog, at the bottom, are the proxy server settings for IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35492662
Im not the NA. Sorry I need steps how to do it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35492781
Item 1) describes how to check for the default gateway of your computer.  If you're using a proxy for all traffic on your network, it would be that computer.

Item 2) describes how to check for a proxy server setting in Internet Explorer, in case the browser itself is configured to use a proxy.

How you would go about configuring a proxy server - if you have one - depends on the proxy server you have.  Is there no network administrator/IT manager around?  Sorry, I'm trying to help as much as I can, but without knowing more about what you're working with it's difficult.
0