[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

replace NOT IN with an outer join

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to speed-up a query and I was told to remove the NOT IN that 's in the query with something else like an OUTER JOIN.

 select distinct tblA.*,tblB.type,
       from tblA
inner join sec on tblB.name=tblA.name
    left join item_details on rtrim(parentid)=atd_unique_cust_key and appid='myApp'
where atd_unique_cust_key not in (
     select distinct atd_unique_cust_key
                 from tblC
inner join tblD on tblD.account=tblC.account);

0
Comment
Question by:sl1nger
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35424946
 select distinct tblA.*,tblB.type,
       from tblA
inner join sec on tblB.name=tblA.name
    left join item_details on rtrim(parentid)=atd_unique_cust_key and appid='myApp'
where not exists (
     select 'X' from tblC
tblA.atd_unique_cust_key = tblC.atd_unique_cust_key
inner join tblD on tblD.account=tblC.account);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sl1nger
ID: 35425051
How do not exists and not in differ?














in compare
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 35425229
Performance wise EXISTS is much faster than NOT IN as EXISTS operates on boolean value

Hope this links helps you


http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2007/01/21/32/

http://hemantoracledba.blogspot.com/2009/07/difference-between-not-in-and-not.html

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35471493
NOT IN performs indeed bad in situations where you get many items in the NOT IN list. If there are few, it's absolutely ok to use.

Replacing NOT IN or NOT EXISTS with an outer join is worse. Outer joins need more resources than exist/in relations, since they force an active join. Only if you need to join the outer table again for getting the IN or EXISTS list there might be a performance gain with using a well-formed outer join.

EXISTS and NOT EXISTS have the pro that they dismiss the results, and concentrate on the boolean value, which allows for many internal optimizations, and in particular for making use of otherwise unused, small indexes, if existing. However, the need to use a join in EXISTS or NOT EXISTS can render that more costly, if not well-formed and bad indexed.
0