[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

perl-CPAN for RHEL5

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi all,

where can i get perl-CPAN for RHEL5, it is available for RHEL6 but not for RHEL5?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1336 total points
ID: 35424910
What happens when you issue these commands?

 perl -MCPAN -e 'shell'
    cpan> install Bundle::CPAN
    cpan> reload cpan

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 664 total points
ID: 35427127
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35430760
I following this:

perl -MCPAN -e 'shell'
    cpan> install Bundle::CPAN
    cpan> reload cpan

It seams it worked, how can i make sure if installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35431825
Try:
$ which cpan
             /usr/bin/cpan
$ /usr/bin/cpan -v
            /usr/bin/cpan script version 1.9, CPAN.pm version 1.9402

Open in new window


If cpan is in your executable path, simply typing cpan will start the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35438502
i have installed Net::LDAP same way you told me

perl -MCPAN -e 'shell'
    cpan> install Net::LDAP
    cpan> reload cpan

how to make sure it is installed?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 1336 total points
ID: 35440577
Now that you know you have CPAN on your machine, you can start it either using the
perl -MCPAN -e 'shell' method or by typing cpan (assuming it is in your executable path).

You don't need to type reload cpan after installing any upgrades other than cpan upgrades because what that does is refresh the cpan image.

If the install completed successfully, there is no need to do anything further. You can issue the failed command if you are unsure:

cpan[12]> failed
Nothing failed in this session

If you need additional assurance ...

Once you are in the cpan shell, you can use the look command to see information about the module that you've installed:

cpan[5]> look /Net::LDAP/
Bundle id = Bundle::Net::LDAP
    CPAN_USERID  GBARR (Graham Barr <gbarr@pobox.com>)
    CPAN_VERSION 0.02
    CPAN_FILE    G/GB/GBARR/perl-ldap-0.4001.tar.gz
    UPLOAD_DATE  2010-03-24
    MANPAGE      Bundle::Net::LDAP - A bundle for Net::LDAP
    CONTAINS     Convert::ASN1 Digest::MD5 URI URI::ldap IO::Socket::SSL XML::Parser Net::LDAP
    INST_FILE    \xampp\perl\bin\.cpan\Bundle\Net\LDAP.pm
    INST_VERSION 0.02

Open in new window


INST_FILE and INST_VERSION reflect the currently installed file and version on your system. If it were not installed the line would read
INST_FILE    (not installed)

There are many other things you can do with CPAN, and I suggest you take a look at the man pages for cpan if you intend to do much perl development.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35458884
thanks guys
0