?
Solved

Query to add a new record to MS Acess.

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Team,

Can you please provide me a query for my VBA coding.  I am looking at adding new lines into a database using a vba query.
0
Comment
Question by:Sandesh555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 668 total points
ID: 35430037
You'll have to be a little clearer.
Adding a record into a recordset is pretty easy.
Suppose you have a table with an autonumber field and an a date field, and you want to add today's date

dim rs as dao recordset
set rs = currentdb.openrecordset("YourTable")
rs.Addnew
rs!Yourdatefield = Date()
rs.update
'(The autonumber field will be automatically updated)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35430151
The best practice in Access is in in letting Access handle all data manipulation, rather than program it in VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandesh555
ID: 35430718
Hi vadimrapp1

I am working on creating a database base which will taken data from MS Outlook (from the given folder) and on the other end this data has to be updated by multiple users as completed.

Upon completion, it has to be marked as completed in access with the data and time and with the username who marked it completed (username could be taken from the system).

What is the best solution you propose.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35432721
I see, it's not native data for Access.

I would try this first:
How to retrieve Exchange and Outlook data with the Jet 4.0 OLE DB provider in Access 2000

Username would have to be put by the code, using Environ("username")
0