[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Time Zone changes when connected to Hot Spots (like starbucks e.t.c)

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello every one,
We are experiencing on average 50 cases per month were the remote users report the time on their Laptops has changed.  We found (by looking at the logs) that some remote users laptops time changes to an incorrect time then later changes back to its original time zone.  We feel that the remote users between travel (within the same city) may stop at a Starbucks or Panera type establishment and connect to check email e.t.c.  That is when the PC connects to a non company server and picks up incorrect time.  The PC is not distinguishing between a company server and a non company server, thus picking up an incorrect time and date.  

Is there a way we can force the Laptop to only update from our servers and skip non company servers?
 in other words can we put a script or program in place where the laptops can distinguish between a company server vs a non company server and will update only when connected to the company servers.
0
Comment
Question by:kaqueel
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35424998
Set the time server to look at your server, remove any other time servers, and then restrict access to changing time. Normal XP users cannot change time settings, so either make them normal, or add a policy to restrict time setting changes. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35425011
Most XP devices are set to synchronize with time.windows.com rather than just any ntp server.

Check one of the subject machines by going to Control Panel>Date and Time>Internet Time. Set the time server to your choice of server, using the fully qualified name rather than just NTP or TIME and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael626
ID: 35425015
because in your routeur you got a ntp time server in it, you'll need to remove that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35425218
> We feel that the remote users between travel (within the same city) may stop at a Starbucks or Panera type establishment and connect to check email e.t.c.  That is when the PC connects to a non company server and picks up incorrect time.

No, it's not enough to connect to another internet provider. Regardless of the connection, Windows will synchronize only with the server it's configured to synchronize with - Amick's comment above gives details about where it's specified.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaqueel
ID: 35703076
Devices were set to SyncAll VS NTP.
0