?
Solved

SR2300 Servers

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
2 SR2300 Servers both running WIndows Server 2003. Server 1 seems to have a RAM issue - goes offline constantly. Server 2 is not in use. Question is: since both servers are identical and have ST336607LC SCSI drives, can I take the drives off of server 1 and install them on Server 2 in order to use Server 2 as if it were Server 1?

Hope that made sense, almost confused myself there for a sec... ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35425045
In general, yes.  The motherboards will be recognized as having different components, but still, the components will be the same as far as drivers/capability.  It SHOULD work as if you replaced a faulty motherboard.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35425093
I concur with Leew .. but the limiting factor is the RAID configuration, if any.  The SR2300 family has several RAID controller options.  If you have a RAID config, and also move the controller, and want to boot from the 2 disks and put them in same slots, then no problem.  

If you are using an embedded RAID on the motherboard, then it will also work IF you configure BIOS exactly the same, and have exactly same firmware for BIOS, motherboard, and matrix RAID, and also, of course, boot off the disks and they are in the same slot.

(Also, you need to do this when RAID configuration is healthy, not degraded
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 35454549
Thank you!!
0