?
Solved

Unable to login to enable mode after changing password

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After changing the enable password and doing a wr mem. I am unable to login to the switch. The telnet session timed out and the console doesnt work either.

0
Comment
Question by:timz955
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 600 total points
ID: 35425033
What's the make and model?  You'll probably have to do a password recovery on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 900 total points
ID: 35425055
Which password did you change? Only "enable"?

Then login password should be as before (default) and only the password for entering privileged mode is changed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 35425129
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:timz955
ID: 35425687
Its a 2970g. I am just curious as to why it happended so it doesnt happen again.

Also, I didnt think it impacted the consol pword?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 35429091
Do you have a log of the command you typed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timz955
ID: 35758130
wefasdf
0