[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OCS SE

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have just installed new ocs se when i am trying to login ii am getting attached error.
OCS-Error.jpg
0
Comment
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35425036
when i fix the configuration to automatic mode it gives me attached error
OCS-Error1.jpg
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35428254
Two completely different issues, so should be posted as two different questions. Taking the problem that is posted in the initial question, the error is pretty straightforward. You have a certificate issue. During the server install of OCS, one of the steps is requesting a certificate from a CA (can be third party or one in your domain) and installing it on the server(s). The name must match the server name or pool you specificed, and the certificate root must be trusted by the client. If you aren't meeting all of those requirements, the client will not complete the connection.

As an aside, while I can also help you fix your automatic configuration issue, and you are welcome to post another question to do so, fixing it will still just lead you back to this problem, so this is the more important at this moment.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:globetrotter
ID: 35437756
Since you just set this up I assume you are trying to log in from your LAN?
Make sure that the certificate you assigned to the FrontEnd Server includes the FQDN of your Pool.
During your Front End Server deployment, you created a DNS A record for the pool. The DNS A record may be different than the host name. In the Subject name field, you specify the FQDN of the DNS A record for the pool in DNS.  Also ensure that you entered the exact same FQDN on your client if you do manual configuration.

If your client is not domain joined, or you are using public certificates it is possible that you do not trust the server's certificate.
The following blog should help you figure this out.
http://blog.insideocs.com/2008/09/23/making-automatic-office-communicator-sign-in-work-part-3-%e2%80%93-ensuring-the-client-trusts-the-issuing-certificate-authority/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35444849
as per my knowledge every thing is  fine. i will send you the screen shoots you will cross check it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammadSaeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35713898
Most probably its a name resolution issue, or the service on the front-end is not started, so check services status on front end server, then make sure you are able to resolve the required records on your client machine:

Required records:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd425235(office.13).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd441238(office.13).aspx

also you can run the validation wizard, from the installation wizard, and check automatic user login:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd441276(office.13).aspx

Please let us know if this help
0