?
Solved

Struts Exception

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi - We are seeing the following exception trace in our log files - can some one please help me decipher this. Thanks

2011-04-19 11:02:10,655 WARN  [com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.OgnlValueStack] Caught an exception while evaluating expression '#userFeatures.containsValue('newAdjustment.action') ' against value stack
java.lang.NullPointerException: target is null for method containsValue
      at ognl.OgnlRuntime.callMethod(OgnlRuntime.java:848)
      at ognl.ASTMethod.getValueBody(ASTMethod.java:73)
      at ognl.SimpleNode.evaluateGetValueBody(SimpleNode.java:170)
      at ognl.SimpleNode.getValue(SimpleNode.java:210)
      at ognl.ASTChain.getValueBody(ASTChain.java:109)
      at ognl.SimpleNode.evaluateGetValueBody(SimpleNode.java:170)
      at ognl.SimpleNode.getValue(SimpleNode.java:210)
      at ognl.Ognl.getValue(Ognl.java:333)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.OgnlUtil.getValue(OgnlUtil.java:194)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.OgnlValueStack.findValue(OgnlValueStack.java:238)
      at org.apache.struts2.components.Component.findValue(Component.java:322)
      at org.apache.struts2.components.If.start(If.java:85)
      at org.apache.struts2.views.jsp.ComponentTagSupport.doStartTag(ComponentTagSupport.java:54)
      at org.apache.jsp.pages.adjustment_005fview_jsp._jspx_meth_s_005fif_005f0(adjustment_005fview_jsp.java:534)
      at org.apache.jsp.pages.adjustment_005fview_jsp._jspx_meth_s_005fform_005f0(adjustment_005fview_jsp.java:216)
      at org.apache.jsp.pages.adjustment_005fview_jsp._jspService(adjustment_005fview_jsp.java:118)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:70)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:803)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:387)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:320)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:266)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:803)
0
Comment
Question by:abuyusuf
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dr_linux
dr_linux earned 1000 total points
ID: 35425580
Basically when executing '#userFeatures.containsValue('newAdjustment.action')   userFeatures is null meaning it's not being instantiated.

Where is userFeatures first being used in the page?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35430899
>>>>>>>'newAdjustment.action' is null so that error is coming ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abuyusuf
ID: 35770676
This is not exactly the answer I was looking for
0