Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VISTA HARD DRIVE CRASH

Posted on 2011-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a dell laptop with 64 bit installed.  The hard drive crashed and will not boot into vista.  I have replaced the hard drive and reinstalled vista onto it.  I can see the information on the old hard drive.  Is there a way to transfer the registry, program and data files to the new hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:FINNROB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425432
Not that I know of.

You should back up important data, and reinstall all.

Sorry, maybe someone else has some rather hopefull answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35425489
That depends on what you mean by hard drive crash. What were the symptoms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FINNROB
ID: 35425542
Laptop will not boot into Vista.  My guess is that there is a corrupt block on the hard drive.  Tried to do an acornis image of the drive and received an error that i had to ignore in order to continue.  I am using nexstar hard drive doc to view the information on the old hard drive.

I can see all the information on the old hard drive including the recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425566
IF you can, backup, format, and reinstall.

Just make sure to backup all you need first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReclaiMe
ID: 35425727
Data files, you just copy these from the old drive onto the new drive.

Programs you reinstall.

Registry settings cannot practcially be transferred, you have to redo whatever configuration actions you did to arrive at these settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35425732
I would go ahead and continue the Acronis image ignoring the errors. If the copy doesn't boot you can try running chkdsk on it or do a repair install. If it works, you will have all your software and data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FINNROB
ID: 35425754
What program would you recommend I use since Acornis did not work?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35425776
Acronis True Image should be fine. What do you mean it did not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FINNROB
ID: 35425793
Sorry just saw your last post and will give it a try.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 35425912
If Acronis doesn't work, I've had luck using Clonezilla to build an image of the bad drive.  You can then mount the image and copy off your data files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35426243
Maybe your MBR (master boot record) is corrupt?  Did you attempt a repair of this?

Otherwise, are you able to access this drive from another machine (i.e. slave this drive to a working machine or use an USB cable to attach to another machine)  Remove the files you NEED to save and scan the HDD for errors and such.  Use the Manufactor utiilte from your HDD MFG to do this.

There are some other 3rd party tests that could be run, but it depends on how old this drive may be and whether or not it is under warranty.

1. You didn't state if this is your build or a Dell or HP or someBrand machine...so, I'd guess it is one you build.  So is it under warranty by the MFG of the drive, and if so, check the online procedures for sending a drive back for replacement.  Or by a company, if by a company, save your data (if you can) and call for a replacment drive.
2. How old is the HDD?
3. Run the MFG tools to diagnosis and possible fix any problems. (before sending it back to the MFG as this step is typically a requirement for Seagate and Fujitsu and IBM drives.
4. If your test is clean, and your drive still won't boot, try to fix the MBR
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430836
i had good luck with the free Paragon backup & Restore  : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

depending on the actual fault, running HDD regenerator can help too - it recovered several drives for me : http://www.dposoft.net/
check if the trial repairs the first sector - then buy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FINNROB
ID: 35448099
Thank you
0