[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to block spyware and viruses in a lawfirm

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the best way to block spyware and viruses in a  lawfirm.
0
Comment
Question by:Kerrell
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KPAYNE123
KPAYNE123 earned 500 total points
ID: 35425406
Symantec Endpoint Protestion works good for us!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 500 total points
ID: 35425425
I support two different law firms.  In each site we have implemented an Untangle server which offers network level antivirus and antispyware functionality.  In adition we use AVG Business Edition 2011 on each workstation.  We had been using McAfee, but I wasn't too happy with it.  

In addition to the antivirus and antispyware the Untangle server offers spam filtering, web filtering, protocol control, and pretty good reporting tools.

So far, this solution has worked well for us.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 35425465
That's kind of like asking what flavor of Ice Cream is best.

We used Symantec for years, although not the EPP. Did a good job, but didn't keep up with emerging threats and was very heavy on resources. We finally switched to Vipre which is more of a general anti-malware product. Seems to do a better job than Symantec and much lighter on the resources. However, it's central management is a little problematic for us so we are testing ESET as a possible replacement.

Beyond things like what to install on a PC, you need to consider the bigger picture. Security is a layered approach when done right. In our environment we have a firewall in place as well as an IDS/IDP device with monitoring, an anti-spam service and we do web filtering.

My guess is that with a law firm some of these would be hard to implement because, I"m guessing, that these lawyers won't want to be told that they can't surf what ever personal or deviant web site they might want to surf and you're probably not going to stop personal email...but that's just a guess :)

It really does help if you can get buy-in from the top down to say that you're not trying to restrict so much as to protect.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 35425581
Lawyer jokes aside, yours is really no different from any other enterprise.
The basics apply to all users/enterprises.

You might want to review my Article here for more details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35431914
ASTARO has a good security gateway product http://www.astaro.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35868812
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0