?
Solved

Add Windows 8 R2 server to 2003/2000 domain

Posted on 2011-04-19
15
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Project:  Install (2) Windows 2008 R2 server onto the network and make domain controllers.  Remove (1) 2000 domain controllers.

Thus Far, I have added 2 Windows 2008 R2 servers as member servers to my 2003/2000 domain.

I have copied the necessary folder/files (adprep32.exe) off the Windows 8 DVD, onto hard drive on Windows 2003 domain controller.

Information:  Single domain, Native Mode - 2 Windows 2003 servers, 1 windows 2000 server.  

Questions:
Do I run adprep32.exe /forestprep (off of Windows 2008 R2 DVD) on Windows 2003 Schemma Master or Infrastructure Operations Master?  
Do I then run adprep32.exe /domainprep /gpprep on Windows 2003 Schemma Master or Infrastructure Operation Master?

ON Windows 2008 R2 servers, do I run adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep on the Windows 2008 R2 servers, before running DCPROMO.

Do I need to do anything else, to ensure a successful domain upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:danberry1010
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35425443
I will be doing a similar upgrade and would like to follow this conversation!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 460 total points
ID: 35425478
First, demote all Win2k DC and raise functional level to 2003 native.
Then run adprep:

ADPREP /Forestprep on the w2k/w2k3 schema master
ADPREP /domainprep on the w2k3 infrastructure master
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35425488
Do your foresetprep on the schema master.  Do this with schema master disconnected from the network.  Do domeprep on the Infrastructure master server.

Then you run dcpromo from your windows 2008 R2 memeber server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35425493
Oh yes, do demote your Windows 2000 DC's first and raise function level
0
 

Author Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 35425725
Question Regarding forest prep on schemma master. Do this with schema master disconnected from the network.   Do you mean simply unplug, or disable network connection, then run forestprep?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35425791
Only do this if u have more than 1 DC.  Just disable the network connection in networks. Run ncpl.cpl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35425803
Why disconnect schema master from network? this has nosense, all changes needs to propagate to all DC´s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 35425845
Perhaps you disconnect schemma server to get schemma updated  then enable network connection to replicate to the other DCs on network.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 540 total points
ID: 35425889
it is a best practice to disconnect the schema master from the network.
i've heard Microsoft had already troubles with company where servers crashed while schema update was in progress. And the replication start to propagate, but the update never finished. AD was definitly corrupt with no way to repair, unless performing a forest recovery.
So, when doing a schema update, you disconnect the schema master, or at least you disable inbound/outbound replications using repadmin, and therefore if a crash occur, you can force demote your server, clean AD, seize the Schema FSMO role owner, and run the update on another.

repadmin /options +disable_outbound_repl
repadmin /options +disable_inbound_repl
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35426118
Couldn't put it better myself Tasmant.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 35426161
I like the suggestion to demote W2K servers, but I have another server (non DC) running a terminal service applicaiton.  The 1 W2K DC, which I have is also a terminal server licensing server for the W2K server.  Is it possible to have a windows 8 terminal server licesning server with a W2K terminal server?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35426303
I though they were DC's.  They should be ok as Windows 2000 member servers then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 35426710
1 W2K server is a DC, the other W2k Server is a terminal server running an applicaiton.  When I turn off the W2K Terminal server, running terminal server licensing server, I get a "Licensing Protocol Error" message when I attempt to connect to the W2k Terminal server.  It was under the impression that it W2K terminal server licensing services had to run on a domain controller.  I am also under the impression that Windows 03 and Windows 8 terminal server licensing will not work with W2K terminal servers.  My question is can the Windows 8 R2 servers be added to domain with an existing W2k DC?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35440292
sure you can add 2008R2 servers with your W2K DCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 35441820
Yes.  Thanks for your help, everyone.
0