?
Solved

SBS 2011 migration base user roles missing

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in the middle of migrating from SBS 2003 to sbs 2011.  When I go to view the users like this article http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=551 I get there was a problem with AD.  So I read some articles stating that I needed to disable the user roles Network Administrator, Local User, and Local user with administrative links.  BUT, these user roles are not there.  So, my question is, how do I get them or create them.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 35425424
Before you ask, yes "MyBusiness" is listed under our domain in AD.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35428192
Don't follow that series of blog posts. If you are performing a migration, use the MS migration guide and check your system *AFTER* the migration is complete. Trying to check mid-stream will only produce unpredictable results.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37498908
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0