?
Solved

Exchange 2007 service pack and rollup install question

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my exchange is currently running sp1. I am wondering if I can install sp3 without installing sp2? and if that's ok, will the sp3 include all the fix in sp2?

Also for rollup, I found there is rollup 3-v2 for sp3, so can I do the same thing without installing previous rollup and still have the fix included?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mase2k earned 800 total points
ID: 35425555
Yes and yes. You can jump to the latest service packs without installing them in order. The latest service packs will include the fixes in their previous service packs. This goes the same for the rollups. What you can't do is install a rollup for service pack 3 while still on service pack 2. Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 800 total points
ID: 35425624
Hello,

You can install SP3 on a server running SP1. SP3 includes all the fixes in SP2. Rollups are cumulative, so you only need to install the latest one available.

JJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mase2k
ID: 35450248
Okamon,
     Just checking in to ensure that I was able to answer your question and see if you had any other questions. Thanks!

Mason
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35467199
sorry for the delay
0