?
Solved

Any Connect Connects then drops

Posted on 2011-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who has a Windows 7 laptop and we are trying to get the any connect client to work.  When I launch the software it prompts me for the host and I enter it and it successfully am prompted for the users credentials which I enter.  Then when it goes to verifying the account I get the following error I am attaching and it is like it drops.  This happens whether I am hard wired or wireless and connected to any Internet connection. Error
0
Comment
Question by:stacystyles
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425614
Try enabling logging. I don't know how you can do that, but surely there is a log somewhere!

Greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35425637
If I look in the event viewer there is this message

certificate error in Windows(Event ID 4110)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425652
Ok, then maybe you should check if your certificates have not expired. If so, you should reinstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35425663
Are you talking on the laptop or the ASA?  No one else has this issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JuanCarniglia
ID: 35425708
On the Laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35425769
Certs have not expired
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430001
That kind of behavior can occur if you have multiple certificates for the same user on the laptop, not necessary all for VPN. To fix the problem you need to create a XML profile for Anyconnect. We can download Profile editor from cisco.com if you have an active account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
ID: 35432081
Thansk I will give this a shot. How do I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 35433981
First, you need an active maintenance contract for that device with Cisco in order to download the software.  If you don’t have an account with them you can create one using the maintenance contract number (I don’t remember the procedure, you should see cisco.com for more information or call them).

Then, ones you have logged in, you go to Support, Download Software and you search by your appliance type, for example Cisco ASA. You will have all available downloads there, and you need to find AnyConnect Profile Editor. It’s a Java application.
Using the profile editor, you can specify what parameters and values must be included in the certificate so that it is selected.

I had a similar problem because we were using certificates for digital signature software and by no reason Cisco AnyConnect always had picked up the wrong certificate. Using the profile editor, I have “guided” it to select a certificate that had specific common name (CN) value.  
0