?
Solved

Mysql URL and Java

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This question is related to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_26952041.html#a35398303.

One of the people that posted said that I needed to change the URL for the database. However, I don't understand how to do this. Can you tell me how it works?
0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35426134
That is a little bit srrange issue. Your previous question the one to which you refer above was formulated - how do I connect to another database? So in one iof the posts folks commented that in order to connect to another databse you need to change the URL. so you need tio chang URL if you indeed want to connect to anoither database. If you experience some problem (error,etc) please sopecify what it is.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35426425
Please clarify your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35426798
I need to understand how to change the "URL" string such that I connect to some other database.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426838
That is url you used to connect to your databses in that question quoted above:

String url = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/university";


Well, if you have another database, you may have it on different host (so you change "localhost" to host name)
you may have different database name, (so you chnage "university" to anothe mname), you may sometimes
have different port, (so you change the port then)


0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428894
It was explained in your other question

String url = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/university";

The "localhost" part is the server.  It is currently pointing to the local computer, ie. your computer.  The "university" part is the database name.  "3306" is the port number.  That is the default port for mysql.  Change accordingly.  

where is the database you want to connect to?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35450922
Thank you for your help.
0