?
Solved

Website filtering and logging in a Server 2008 environment

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm currently installing a Server 2008 server at a fire department.  This server is their domain controller, DHCP and DNS server.  

We need to setup a solution that blocks certain type of sites (adult, hate, ect...), and logs what sites users visit throughout the day.  Also, I need to apply these rules to specific users while allowing others to have unrestricted access.

I started looking at opendns but I wasn't sure if I could do the user level blocking.
0
Comment
Question by:SteelValley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35425910
Take a look at squid (http://www.squid-cache.org/).  It is allows blocking and logging on the user level.  A more expensive option is to get one of the commercial monitoring appliances such as barracuda (http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/web-filter-overview.php)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 35425913
I would implement an Untangle server on site.  The web filtering and reporting tools would be just what you are looking for.  The Lite version would have everything you need and the distribution is free.  You just need a PC to run it on.

http://www.untangle.com

good luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426133
opendns allows per user control.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35426145
opendns allows per user control.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35430893
0