[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for programs or scripts that can parse the index.dat file and internet history folder

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Looking for programs or scripts that can parse the index.dat file and internet history folder on a Windows XP computer.

I need to develop a detailed report of exactly which websites a person is going to, what days and times these websites are being accessed, etc.

What sort of programs or scripts are available that will allow me to do this?

Must be compatible with Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 35426052
Have a look at this one http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35444020
What other products are available that can do this?

I need to recommend several different products.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35444197
http://download.cnet.com/Index-dat-Analyzer/3000-2144_4-10564321.html

http://download.cnet.com/Index-dat-Suite/3000-2086_4-10636438.html

There are a number of other products besides these 2.  If you use

index.dat viewer

inside Google you'll get other hits.  I've chosen links to a reputable site rather than links to everything that Google suggested.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:coolcurrent4u
coolcurrent4u earned 1332 total points
ID: 35444291
there are alot of resuts,

here
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:coolcurrent4u
coolcurrent4u earned 1332 total points
ID: 35444564
0