[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BES 5.0 to BES Express

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently I have a SBS 2008 server and a 2008 Server which has BES 5.0 on it.

The business is moving over to BES Express for cost reasons and this is being installed on the small business server.  The existing BES server will be decomissioned and rebuilt.

Is there a confirmed process to do this?  I assume you install BES Express on the SBS first, wipe the users handsets and recreate them.  Then uninstall BES.  Simple...

Any guidelines would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:buddles
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35428534
I have a better solution for you.

Install BES on the SBS. Download the BlackBerry Transporter tool and install it on either server. The Transporter tool allows you to move handsets in real time between BES servers on the same network without needing to recall, wipe and reactivate them.

Once all handsets have been transferred from old BES to new, decommission the old BES.

It's a process that I have run many times in the past. Make sure all of the users are current on the existing BES and try to do it at a time when they are all switched on so that you can track the progress. If you don't, you may end up having to wait until the following day/week/etc. until the user turns their BlackBerry back on.

Let me know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 35430320
BES Express is beneficial when you have approx 75 BB accounts.

Some good information about BES Express.

http://us.blackberry.com/support/software/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_Express_FAQ.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 35431660
Sounds good however having BES on a SBS server causes huge problems ie IIS.  They had this orginally hence the 2nd server unfortunately.

has anyone had to do this before?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35431667
BES Express sits happily on SBS. I've performed many installs in the past. What version of SBS are you using and what were the problems you faced?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 35431743
Mike, I was responding to you saying about putting BES on SBS.  Did you mean BES Express?

Are you therefore saying install BES Express on SBS first in conjunction with the existing BES.  Then install this transporter tool on either server which will be able to transfer existing info over to the new BES Express db?  I understand you have to have BES Express installed on a separate database.

Then I assume you simply uninstall the original BES through programs and features?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35431777
Hi buddles, apologies for the confusion. Let me clarify.

Install BES Express on the SBS. Make it a standalone installation with its own local db. (As though it was your first BES installation rather than an additional one)
Install the BlackBerry Transporter tool on either server.
Move all users from the existing BES to the new BES Express using the Transporter tool. This will avoid the need to recall, wipe and reactivate the handhelds.
Decommission the old BES.

Here is an extract from an article by jonny explaining how to use the Transporter tool:

Step 1: User Manifest
First create a manifest, or load one. If it's your first time, click the "New" button next to the text box and it will ask you where to save it. The manifest is simply an XML file with the details of the source and destination databases, as well as users and their move states (pending, complete, etc).
Note: DON'T choose "Bulk Server Mode" unless one of your BES' is offline (i.e. you only have one SRPID that you want to use on your new BES after you turn off your old one).

Step 2: BlackBerry Databases
Once created, you'll have the ability to choose your source and destination databases. In the "Source Domain", click "Configure". The "Label" is just a naming reference for you and will store details of every SQL server you specify for future reference. If you're using an external SQL then choose "<new>", otherwise choose LocalSqlServer.
If you choose "New", then give it an appropriate label, enter the hostname or IP address of the SQL server and choose the authentication. Enter the username/password if using SQL, otherwise Windows NT Authentication will use the credentials you're currently logged on as.
Enter the database name (default is "BESMgmt", unless you've changed it when installing it) and then click "Test Connection".

Perform the same tasks for your destination domain, making sure you test the connection.

Step 3: Manifest Configuration
Click "Details". From the new window you can see several drop down boxes at the top. If you have already defined groups and IT policies on your new server then you can assign users to those groups and policies before you move them.
Note: BET does NOT move your existing IT policies and groups from your old domain to your new one.

Choose your users from the left hand pane and click the right arrow to the select them for moving.

Step 4: Preview
Click the preview button to *simulate* a move. The user's service won't be stopped and any errors and warnings will be displayed before the users are actually moved. Warnings aren't a bad thing - you'll typically get them if the user's device is off or hasn't been contacted for some time. The warning is there to let you know that the user won't get the new service books until they turn their device back on.

Step 5: Migration
If you received warnings in step 4, rectify them first, or make a note of them. If you're comfortable proceeding with the warnings then check the "Ignore Warnings" box and press "Migrate". A console window will appear showing the tasks that are occurring. Typically, each user will take around 5 minutes.

Full article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/A_1094-Using-BlackBerry-Enterprise-Transporter-to-move-users-from-4-1-x-to-5-0.html

Hope this helps. If you need more clarification, please let me know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buddles
ID: 35719038
Perfect advice and worked very well bar the contact duplication.  

Fairly straight forward once you realise what the Blackberry instance is!
0