[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is mean by automatic in the services.msc  (Startup type)

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is mean by automatic in the services.msc  (Startup type)

Please share the document or website for the services.msc (if any)

Please refer the attached image for the more information. services.msc
0
Comment
Question by:Kamaraj Subramanian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35426096
The service should start when the computer is booted into Windows. This as a opposed to Manual where you need to start the service yourself, and Disabled which is pretty self-explanatory.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35426109
Here is a bit of reading into this, if you like:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_service
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35426124
In the worst case, if the service goes down and it was having the startup type as automatic, then it will come up automatically again ?

please share some document of websites which says about this startup type
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 35426129
Services have four startup options

Automatic which means the services starts when Windows starts up

Manual which means the services is available and will start when it is needed or called from an application

Disabled which means the service is unavaliable

Automatic Delayed whih means the service will start up automatically when Windows starts up, but there will be a short delay in order to help Windows start quicker.

You should be able to get this and more info by hitting F1 while in the services MMC.  Hope this helps.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35426172
<<In the worst case, if the service goes down and it was having the startup type as automatic, then it will come up automatically again ?>>

You can select failure options in the Recovery tab of any particular service's Properties window.

For more in-depth info into services failures and options therein, look here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742019%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35426225
Thanks man :)
0