?
Solved

Install Operating System

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How much memory/specs do you need to have in order to install Window 7?
0
Comment
Question by:HNA071252
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35426162
1GB for 32-bit
2GB for 64-bit

I would recommend double that for average/moderate intensity usage to run well.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426166
Clarification:  those are the minimum requirements for Windows 7 ... I recommend double the recommended for real-world performance.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426176
Here are the complete minimum specs:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/system-requirements

It says 16GB as minimum for HD space, but you will easily need 40GB for long-term use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CrowaX
CrowaX earned 500 total points
ID: 35426184
Poweredge is right. Also, the 32bit version has a memory limit around 3.2GB. Any more than that and you just won't see it all.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35426266
The 32 bit version is limited to 4 GB of RAM - how much you actually see depends on NOTHING MORE than your hardware configuration because of the way devices utilize memory on the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HNA071252
ID: 35454608
Thanks.
0