[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stacking 3750 switches

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am stacking 2 3750 switches.  I am adding a new switch with a newer ios version.  Will this be
 a problem ?  Would it be a good idea to downgrade the ios of the new switch to match  the ios of
the older switch?

Here are the ios versions that im running:

c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5 (existing / master)
c3750-ipbase-mz.122-50.SE (new 3750 / switch to be added)




0
Comment
Question by:coronacomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hunart earned 200 total points
ID: 35426267
We ran into issues with the stack in the past when different ios version and firmware were used so I would suggest that your switches should have the same version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coronacomp
ID: 35426603
any downfall with down grading the newer switch with an older ios to match existing (primary switch)?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 200 total points
ID: 35426669
The downfall is that if the new IOS has a fix of a particular issue, you won't have that fix.  If your existing switch is functioning as it should, I wouldn't think that it would be an issue.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35426897
I would upgrade the existing stack first.
They are "supposed" to automatically upgrade themselves to the newer one added to the stack, but it doesn't always work.
0