?
Solved

ESX 3.5 why would it take 45 minutes to take a snapshot,

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

ESX 3.5 why would it take 45 minutes to take a snapshot, also install on 2008 is like over an hours .,is this firmware related
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35426213
Slow datastore, although I would have expected it to timeout?

Was this deleting the snapshot, or creating the snapshot?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35427153
Did you have the quiesce option selected when taking the snapshot? On slow datastores or on VMs with very high I/O rates it can take some time quiesce.

Don't know on the slow install - what kind of datastore device? Local drive? SAN? RAID? If RAID what level? SATA device? SCSI device? Need a bit more info... As mentioned by hanccocka a slow datastore could acount for either problem, though I wouldn't expect it to affect apprciably the time to create a snapshot so long as you are not quiescing the machine before taking it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
quankenyu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433523
Please uncheck "snapshot the virtual machines's memory" , uncheck "quiesce guest file system". when you take the snapshot.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35692932
If you turn off this option "quiesce guest file system", your operating system is only crash consistent.

This is a workaround.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quankenyu
ID: 35693741
acctually, on my case, I didnot get very good result if I turn on "quiesce guest file system", some file size doesnot show correct if has this option turnned on.
0