?
Solved

In Excel 2007, is there a way to place an image into a cell directly so it automatically resizes that the size of the cell?

Posted on 2011-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Excel 2007, is there a way to place an image into a cell directly so it automatically resizes that the size of the cell?
0
Comment
Question by:SFWMD_IT
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SFWMD_IT
ID: 35426218
I am aware you can manually set the width and hiegt of the image to the size of a cell, but is there a way to "kind of like" snap to a cell size, so if you make the cell larger, then the image will also enlarge?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35426270
Not that I'm aware of.

You can insert an image and it will 'float' across the cells.

What context are you hoping to insert a picture?  Are you creating a form and want to insert a letterhead or such?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35426274
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35426288
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harr22
ID: 35426294
in the image properties you can select "move and size with cell"  I think thats about the best you can get.  It will shrink with the cell but I dont think you can make it stretch beyonds its original size if you make the cell larger
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35426706
SFWMD_IT: In the cell 'No' but as Plantwiz mentioned you can cover the relevant Cell/Cells. You can also increase or decrease the size of the picture beyond it's original size but you will have to take care of it's "lock Aspect Ratio"

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1200 total points
ID: 35426768
Here is an example

Sid

Code Used

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    Dim tp As Double, lft As Double, wdt As Double, ht As Double
    
    With Range("C5")
        tp = .Top
        lft = .Left
        wdt = .Width
        ht = .Height
    End With
    
    With Shapes("Picture 1")
        .LockAspectRatio = msoFalse
        .Top = tp
        .Left = lft
        .Width = wdt
        .Height = ht
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

Pic-Example.xlsm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821806
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0