?
Solved

SQL2008R2 multiple instances on the machine

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a box with SQL 2008 Express and SQL 2008 R2 Express Edition.instances.

On that server I have installed Sharepoint using a single server configuration which is using the SQL 2008 Express instance, I installed the SQL 2008 R2 Express edition to take advantage of the 10GB database size but now that we have available a full license for SQL 2008 R2 Enterprise.

My goal is to install SQL 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition on the server, how I can do that without interrupting the functionality available on the Sharepoint site, should I proceed to uninstall the SQL 2008R2 Express edition, could I have the 3 instances running on the same machine?



0
Comment
Question by:a0k0a7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35426322

You can have three instances running without a problem
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 35426381
Thanks but if I am installing SQL 2008 R2 Enterprise I wont be needing the SQL2008R2 Express, which is the safe way to remove it?, I just got there 2 databases Im using for testing purposes, I could just back them up and restore in the full version?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426389

Yes, take the backups then shut down the SQL2008R2 Express instance and uninstall the normal way from control panel
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35426646
Please keep in mind that you may also need to transfer logins. I'd suggest backup all databases, transfer logins etc. ahut down instance. Restore databases to new instance check everything is working fine, uninstall unused express edition.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 35426687
Thanks @ewangoya: @Daniel Any procedure you can recommend to transfer the logins?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426719
Sure, Polish MVP Pawel Potasinski blog entry translated to english:
SQL Server logins migration
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 35426877
Dziekuje!
0