[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use SUMIF to sum time cells based on criteria table?

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I've been fiddling with this problem too long trying to make a SUMIF formula to work.  I want to sum elapsed time cells based on criteria from another table.  I've attached a sample worksheet.  Can you help?

Gary
SUMIF-Help---EE.xls
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426327
Try this:

=SUMIF($A$11:$A$25,A4,$B$11:$B$25)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426333
You can also use SUMPRODUCT() function, like this:

=SUMPRODUCT(($A$11:$A$25=A4)*($B$11:$B$25))

Please check the attached file.

jppinto
SUMIF-Help---EE-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35426344
=SUMIFS($B$11:$B$25;$A$11:$A$25;A4)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35426346
Using SUMIFS()...please check the attached file.

jppinto
SUMIF-Help---EE-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35427627
SUMIFS won't work in 2003 (and is unnecessary if you only have one condition!)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35427715
You're right rorya, didn't noticed that the user was using Excel 2003...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 35428792
I've learned my lesson...  Why rack my brain to figure something out when I have such a talented team of experts here to help me out.  You are incredible.  Look at the response times on this question!

Thanks too, rorya -- I appreciate your expertise.

Gary
0