[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Computer - Password Prompt when accessing by ip address not by hostname

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having slow network issues connecting to a windows 2003 file server and I think this is part of the problem. On my windows 7 computer when I access the computer by hostname \\server it works fine I can see the shares. But when I access by ip \\192.168.10.10 I get a username and password prompt and it says unknown user or bad password. The server is a standalone windows 2003 server.

Even stranger when my computer is not configured with a static ip address and gets an address from dhcp I then can not see the server by name \\server or ip \\192.168.10.10 when I access by name I get  "Windows cannot access \\server"

When my pc has static ip address is (this works)

ip 192.168.10.16
sm 255.255.255.0
gw 192.168.10.254
dns 192.168.10.254 (router)

When my pc gets dhcp (internet works - access to 2003 standalone server does not)

   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.203
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
DNS is 192.168.10.254
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:c0s
c0s earned 800 total points
ID: 35426334
what happens if at the password prompt you enter domain\username and your password?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 400 total points
ID: 35426396
It appears that you are not using a Domain setup.  Because of this, you will need to make sure that your DNS server, in this case 192.168.10.254 is aware of \\server's name and IP address.  If you cannot modify DNS on that device, you can create an entry for that server in your hosts file.  

When accessing by \\IPADDRESS, I would suggest using ".\username".  The ".\" tells the Windows server to look at itself for the username.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 800 total points
ID: 35426397
Are you using Symantec w/ Network threat protection?  I have seen a similar issue with that enabled on a server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:c0s
c0s earned 800 total points
ID: 35426412
tmassa99 has a point, make sure you disable the firewalls and anything that might be blocking the traffic for the time of testing just to make sure the traffic is not blocked.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 800 total points
ID: 35426420
Look at the subnet masks on your two IP configurations.  Why is one a class B and one a class C?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 35698550
I ended up changing the range and that fixed, the two ip ranges I think was messing it up
0