[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to send mail to a Distribition List.

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi we have a distribution List with 10 members when a domain user has sent mail with 2 MB attachment to the DL only 8 members has received but other two haven't.

1. I have checked the permissions.
2. mail box Storage Quota of two users.
3. Domain Accounts are Active.
4. mailbox of two users haven't moved to other servers.

What else need to be taken?Plz Help........
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35426416
Ensure the DL is a Universal Group
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35429632
Check the message tracking logs.
Does the users have any rules or mail forwarding set up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 35429972
The DL is a local group.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430299
hi,

Distribution group should be global or universal...!

but recommended scope is UNIVERSAL.

Change the scope of teh group so it will work..!

Also the refer the link below

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728263(v=ws.10).aspx

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 35430315
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 35430317
But why only two users are not receiving mails.
Any Idea?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35430501
I said to ensure the group was universal earlier... If this wasn't the solution, can you clarify what was?
0