Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to print an email without the mailbox information

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I print an email it puts my name at the top of the email message.  Is there any way to print an email without this portion showing up?
0
Comment
Question by:karaflanagan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35428487
I don't have office 2010, so I can test it - but. Maybe this can help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2301453

//Scifo_dk
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433399
1.  Open the message and save as an HTML, then  Print the HTML file.
NOTE:  Remove footer by going to File > Page Setup.

2. Here is a 3rd party utility that can do all sorts of cool tricks and looks like the have a 30 day trial http://www.savvisoft.com/

Here are a few links that may help as well
http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/print.asp
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/printemail.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35476328
Glad I was able to assist and thanks for the points!
0