Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DFS/NAME SPACE FAILOVER

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 Windows 2003 DC's with AD (S1 and S2) running DFS replicating between S1 and S2 with S2 as the Namespace server. When I bring down S2 nobody can access the Namespace share. Do I need to host the Namespace server on a seperate machine for failover to operate?
0
Comment
Question by:LLUIGI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35431293
Don't remeber how it worked under 2003, but can't you just add the other DC as a 2nd name space server? It must be a dmain-based namespace though...

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 35432567
You can add another namespace server but the share name has to be uniqe so the original share is  \\nycompany.local\dfs (on server S1 namespace server) the new namespace on S2 would have to be \\nycompany\dfs2 this presents an issue for all domain user accounts when they login they download the logon script to map the needed drives. In the script i have it set as follows

net use s: /d
net use s: \\nycompany.local\DFS\shared /persistent:yes

how would the machine now to resolve to the other namespace share when S1 namespace server goes down? Is ther a variable I can add to the script?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 35432688
No, not a new name space. Just add another namespace server to the existing name space.

See http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-DFS-Namespaces.html

Not sure if this changed from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2003 R2...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35440132
Make sure S2 isn't the only DNS server.  If you take down S2 and it is the only DNS server none of your clients will be able to see mycompany.local
0