Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WHY CAN'T i CHOOSE THE CORRECT NETWORK FOR EXCHANGE

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a closed network 2008 r2 called wfcu.local.
Installed another 2008 r2 to be an exchange server, called win-8945673, it resides on my wfcu.local domain
exchange is going to be mail.whitefishcu.com, that is what I used in the exchange setup screen.
all exchange servers(hub, transport etc) reside on the same physical box.
when I set up the users, the only choice is wfcu.local.  Shouldn't the mail address be whitefishcu.com  which is my world connection.

gary
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35426621
I suspect that by default it will take whatever the AD directory domain for the server is as the default. You will likely need to add your public domain as a 2nd domain for exchange. Take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx for the process on Exchange 2010.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quankenyu
ID: 35438145
I suggest to post this question on MS app - exchange.. you will be getting better help over there.
This may not be a vmware issue.
To my knowledge, you can only create use on the domain wfcu.local\users , but you can create email recipients and assign to the domain user by whatever the email address you like. AD user and email recipients are different concepts.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35442436
Yes, I think it is called an accepted domain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 35442786
didn't mean to attach to vmware.

is there a way to move question, which would seem logical or do I have delete and redo?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35442818
you can hit the request attention link and get a moderator to move it
0